UKBMX / NBMXA National & British Champions 1984

IMG_4062

Pictured 1984 NBMXA National Nottingham – no. 15 Aaron Valente (National 2 for the year), no. 4 Matt James who went on to win the British Championships that year at Derby Greyhound Stadium and no. 154 new kid on the block Paul Ray from Cornwall. By the looks of this shot Paul just got picked up by Redline and goes on to win the NBMXA National Series that year and a late run in UKBMX, with a handful of National wins but not enough to steal the number 1 plate from Hutch’s Danny Stabielli who takes the title for the 2nd year running.

1984 NBMXA British Championships

17+ Simon Bailey, 16s Geth Shooter, 15s Lloyd Grove, 14s Rich Freeman, 13s Nick Dalton, 12s Derrick Owens, 11s Stuart Anderson, 10s Matt James, 9s Mike Nichols, 8s Neil Huddart, 7s Nicholas Gill, 6s David Maw, 5s James Lee

Cruiser Geth Shooter

14+ Girls Julie Woodward, 11-13 Girls Rachel Holmes, 8-10 Girls Caroline Goward, 5-7 Girls Donna Hoffman

1984 NBMXA National Series

17+ Mike Brown, 16s Geth Shooter, 15s Darren Stock, 14s Tom Lynch, 13s Nick Dalton, 12s Anthony Howells, 11s Mark Greig, 10s Paul Ray, 9s Paul Webster, 8s Neil Huddart, 7s Nicholas Gill, 6s David Ives, 5s Greg Rhodes

Cruiser Geth Shooter, Cruiser 25+ Roger Hammond

14+ Girls Alison Deguitis, 11-13 Girls Sarah-Jane Nichols, 8-10 Girls Tammy Goddard, 5-7 Girls Michelle Webster

1984 UKBMX Rankings 

Superclass Tim March, 17+ John Vile, 16s Martin Jose, 15s Gary Llewellyn, 14s Stu Diggins, 13s Wayne Llewellyn, 12s Anthony Howells, 11s John Greaves, 10s Danny Stabielli, 9s Dylan Clayton, 8s Scott Vogl, 7s Dean Stabielli, 6s David Maw, 5s Chris Stanforth

Cruiser 25+ Danny Tennant, Cruiser 15/25 Charlie Reynolds, Cruiser 14 & Under Mark Watkins

14+ Girls Debbie Scott Webb, 12/13 Girls Sarah-Janes Nichols, 10/11 Girls Paula Dibben, 8/9 Girls Nicola Howells, 7 & Under Girls Michelle Chenary

1984 UKBMX Champion of Champions Olympia 

Superclass Tim March, Superclass Trophy Pete Middleton, 17+ Frankie Romain, 16s Charlie Reynolds, 15s Gary Llewellyn, 14s Lee Alexander, 13s Wayne Llewellyn, 12s Anthony Howells, 11s Ashley Davis, 10s Nathan Lunn, 9s Dylan Clayton, 8s Louis Mears, 7s Ben Beasley, 6s David Maw, 5s Rowan Fryer

Cruiser 25+ Pete Sims, Cruiser 15/25 Gary Llewellyn, Cruiser 14 & Under Tim Print

14+ Girls Alison Diegutis, 12/13 Girls Sarah Jane Nichols, 10/11 Girls Donna Chisholm, 7 & Under Girls Michelle Chenary

 

Leave a Reply